Privacy Policy

December 2019 (updated)

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This privacy policy tells you about our online collection and use of data. The terms of this policy apply to this Website ("Site") and are subject to the Website Terms and Conditions of Use, unless different terms are specified in a form or contract provided to you by House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, (www.househiggo.co.za) either online or offline.

By using this Site, you understand and agree to the terms of this policy. This Site is owned and operated by House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, (www.househiggo.co.za ("House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel”, "us", "we", "our"). The Site is intended for use by a South African, but may be accessed both in South Africa and abroad. For data protection purposes, House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of data. Information collected may be retained indefinitely, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information

When you visit this Site, certain kinds of information, such as the Website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the Site’s operation. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the Site.

We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but, if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

Personal information (e.g., your name and contact details) is collected when you choose to interact with us via the Site such as, for example, contacting us or requesting information.

Use of Your Personal Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address

First name and last name

Phone number

Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We collect and use your personal information to operate and improve the Site, to provide services and information to you, to better understand our customers, to provide better products and services, to display content that is customised to your location and preferences, to assist us with Site administration, such as with troubleshooting any problems, detecting fraud, resolving disputes, and for any purposes deemed necessary or required by House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, (www.househiggo.co.za) to enforce the Website Terms and Conditions of Use and other terms or conditions applicable to any portion of the Site.

We may also use your contact information to enable ourselves to communicate with you. We may send transaction-related communications. We may also send you newsletters or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications, you should follow the "unsubscribe" instructions included within each communication. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation e-mails and account statements), where applicable.

We may, for marketing purposes, disclose aggregate statistics (information about the user population in general terms) about your personal information to our advertisers, affiliates or business partners.

Data Sharing

Blue Bell Hospitality Services manages our reservations for our establishment and your personal data will be submitted to Blue Bell Hospitality Services for reservation management only, this data is processed to confirm your reservation and provide the details to the establishment for confirmation of your booking.

NightsBridge.com: We have teamed up with nightsbridge.com for our booking transactions located in Cape town South Africa. (www.nightsbridge.com) (hereafter nights bridge) to offer you our online reservation services. While we provide the content to this website and you make a reservation directly and payment with nights bridge, the reservations are processed through nightsbridge.com. The information you enter into this website will therefore also be shared between nightsbridge.com and us its affiliates booking systems. This information may include personal data such as your name, your contact details, your payment details, the names of guests traveling with you and any preferences you specified when making a booking.

Third-party service providers: We use service providers to process your personal data strictly on our behalf. This processing would be for purposes as included in this Privacy Statement such as facilitating reservation payments, sending out marketing material or for analytical support services. These service providers are bound by confidentiality clauses and are not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes or any other purpose.

Personal information collected by us may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country in which we or our service providers or agents maintain facilities and, by using this Site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as disclosed in this privacy policy, we do not share your personal information with any outside parties.

We may share your personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf. Those companies or persons will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which case personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. We may notify you of such an occurrence as described in clause 13 below.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, users, or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

Whilst we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information, we take all commercially reasonable steps and measures to keep it secure and protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure by following generally accepted security policies and rules. However, we cannot accept any liability whatsoever for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information despite our best endeavours.

Personal Information Preferences

We respect your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your personal information. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, please let us know by sending an e-mail to info@househiggo.co.za.

If you choose not to receive marketing communications please be advised that you may continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g. confirmation e-mails and account statements), where applicable.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can write to House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, (https://househiggo.co.za/ )at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you at the following address:

197 Senior Dr,
Northcliff,
Johannesburg,
2195.

Please quote your name and address and a brief description of the information you want a copy of to enable us more readily to locate your data.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. We may charge a fee to cover the reasonable administration costs involved.

Use of Cookies and Other

House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, may use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect may include the date and time of your visit, information which you provided when subscribing to a communication or signing up for a service, and your navigational history.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our Site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Boutique Villa Guesthouse only, and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use any interactive features of our Site and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel images on our Site and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

We use the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain the Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To provide customer care and support

To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

To monitor the usage of the Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to South Africa and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Analytics and advertising

Our Service uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program. Their advertisement policy can be found at https://support.google.com/adspolicy/

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our Service or other websites.

Plugins and tools

This Service uses the TripAdvisor-Widget. It is operated by TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494, USA.

To use the TripAdvisor-Widget, it is necessary to set cookies and save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a TripAdvisor server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this Service has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of the TripAdvisor-Widget is in the interest of making our Service appealing.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Tripadvisor: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/us-privacy-policy

Google Maps

This Service uses the Google Maps map service via an Link. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this Service has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our Service appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the Service.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Business Transaction

If House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

E- Mail Monitoring

We provide e-mail addresses on the Site which enable you to contact us. In order to check for viruses and the presence of inappropriate content, we reserve the right to intercept, monitor and inspect all material and information transmitted over our system.

Minors

We do not intend to offer services to or solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this Site.

Links

We may link to Websites that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Disclaimers

House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel intends to take commercially reasonable precautions to abide by this privacy policy. Nevertheless, in the event that we do not comply with all terms contained in this privacy policy, you agree, by using this Site and by submitting information to this Site, that your sole and exclusive remedy against House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel will be to have us promptly correct the handling of your information in the future to accord with this privacy policy and to notify anyone to whom House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel directly transferred any information of the correct information or to cease using such information.

To the maximum extent allowed by law, House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and divisions disclaim any other obligation, liability, or warranty to you for any other action, inaction, omission, or other activity that is not in accordance with this privacy policy.

Under no circumstances shall House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors be liable for any direct, special, incidental, indirect, economic, consequential or punitive damages (including, without limitation, loss of data or loss of use damages or lost profits) arising out of or connected with this privacy policy, or the failure of House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors to adhere to it, even if House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors have been notified of the possibility of any damages. This section shall only apply to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy policy is governed by and will be interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and all disputes, claims and other matters in connection with this privacy policy will be determined in accordance with such laws.

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act)

To the date above policy was updated, the South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) was not yet commenced.

More information can be found at:

Why POPI is Important to your Guest House?

https://www.michalsons.com/insights/category/popi-and-data-protection

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an e-mail. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our Site.

 

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or if, for some reason, you believe House Higgo Boutique Guest Hotel has not adhered to these principles, please contact us by e-mailing info@househiggo.co.za , by phoning +27 (0)10 786 0088 or by post to 197 Senior Dr, Northcliff, Johannesburg, 2195.